Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Cull and Harding Pty Ltd ACN 000 281 738 trading as ROC Boots Australia is committed to ensuring that any personal information collected during the course of our operations is treated with respect at all times. We may update this policy from time to time, so please make sure you check the most recent Privacy Policy online.

PURPOSE

The purpose of ROC Boots Australia’s Privacy Policy is to outline what personal information we collect during the course of running our business, what we do with the personal information received and what measures we take to keep this information secure.

ABOUT US

ROC Boots Australia is a wholesaler of footwear and we are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Contact our head office on +612 9525 6288 for further information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information which we may collect and hold include your:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Credit card details
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Transaction details about purchases you make

If you do not provide certain personal information to us, this may affect our ability to provide our goods or services to you or your ability to receive special offers.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect your personal information in various ways, including:

  • from our own records regarding your previous purchases or other records held at our head office, including various departments such as Human Resources, Finance, Marketing and Information Services;
  • when you visit our website (for more information on what information is collected, see "Cookies" and "Information Security" below) including where you order goods from us; and
  • from information in the public domain.

Any personal information provided to ROC Boots Australia will be treated in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. For more information regarding the Privacy Act, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website: www.oaic.gov.au.

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Any personal information ROC Boots Australia collects through the course of normal business dealings will be used solely for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. ROC Boots Australia does not sell, trade or share personal information to third parties. We may use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide you with our goods or services;
  • to charge or bill you for those goods or services (including debt collection);
  • to perform statistical analysis of customer shopping habits or other similar activities (for internal marketing purposes only);
  • to send you information about our promotions and products; and
  • to obtain feedback on how to improve our products or customer service.

ROC Boots Australia does not send unsolicited e-mails. We will provide you with the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving future emails from us when we send you emails. Unsubscribing may affect our ability to contact you in relation to current orders.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

In some instances, it is necessary to disclose some of your personal information to third parties or contractors, such as providers of:

  • delivery services;
  • information technology services;
  • data storage or processing services;
  • billing and debt-recovery services;
  • customer enquiries services;
  • mailing service services; and 
  • internal market research or website usage analysis.

However, ROC Boots Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure our suppliers and contractors only use the information provided to them for relevant purposes.

In limited circumstances, ROC Boots Australia may also disclose your personal information to:

  • our professional advisors, such as our lawyers, accountants, and auditors;
  • government agencies or bodies, if we are required or authorised to do so by law; and
  • organisations who manage the transfer or sale of our assets or business.

ANONYMITY

Where lawful and practicable, you have the option of remaining anonymous (or using a pseudonym) in your dealings with ROC Boots Australia. For example, we understand that when persons visit our website they may not wish to become a member. We respect that and have provided visitors with the option to not sign up as a member and to drop out at any time if they no longer wish to be a member of the site. However, if you wish to order products, you must provide the required order details including customer name.

DIRECT MARKETING

Customers who do not wish to have their personal information used for marketing by ROC Boots Australia should request not to receive direct marketing communications at the time of purchase, in correspondence, or any other point of contact with a representative of our company. Customers may also contact us at any time to ask us not to use their personal information for marketing purposes, using our contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

WHERE YOU INFORMATION IS STORED

Except as stated below, personal information we collect from you is stored on computer servers located in Australia.

For us to provide you with the services offered through the Website or for you to access Linked Sites via the Website, we may be required from time to time to: (a) use your personal information to access or directly link to Linked Sites; (b) disclose your personal information to third party service providers (Providers); and (c) retrieve information from Providers and Linked Sites about you. We will disclose your personal information to our Providers including Australia Post to the extent necessary for them to provide the resources and assistance we need to perform the above actions and that you need to use the Website and the products and services offered via the Website. Servers in which your information (including personal information) is stored are currently located in Australia, although additional or other locations may be used by us or our Providers in the future.

If we or our Providers store your personal information outside Australia, the Privacy Act requires us to ensure that we and our Providers comply with applicable Australian privacy laws unless you agree otherwise. By providing us with information (including personal information), registering to use the Website, using the Website, uploading information to the Website or obtaining any products or services provided via the Website, you: (i) consent to our disclosing and transferring your information overseas (including personal information) to our Providers; (ii) consent to us and our Providers storing your information (including personal information) on servers located outside of Australia; and (iii) agree that the requirement under the Act for us to ensure that our Providers comply with applicable Australian privacy laws in respect of your information (including personal information) does not apply if our Provider stores personal information outside of Australia. 

Contact Us

If you have any comments, suggestions or questions in relation to privacy, please contact us:

  • by post at: PO Box 2537, Taren Point NSW 2229
  • by telephone on +612 9525 6288 or
  • by email to info@rocboots.com

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION AND KEEPING UP-TO-DATE

ROC Boots Australia takes reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, our ability to do this depends largely on your informing us of any changes or updates to your details.

You may request access to or correction of your personal information held by ROC Boots Australia at any time by contacting us at our contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

ROC Boots Australia will provide you with access to your personal information and/or allow you to correct that information so that it is accurate, complete or up to date, except in limited circumstances specified under the Privacy Act. If we deny you access or refuse to correct your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why and include a note with the relevant personal information that you requested a correction.

COOKIES

The "system cookie" identifies the user's browser. It does not identify the user personally and no personal information is stored within ROC Boots Australia "system cookies". "System cookies" can be disabled by the user going to the preferences or options menus in their browser.  However, this may affect your browsing experience and your ability to use our website including to order products.

INFORMATION SECURITY

ROC Boots Australia takes reasonable security measures to minimise the risk of misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised third party access, modification or disclosure of personal information.  We will comply with the mandatory data breach notification provisions of the Privacy Act.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access, use or modification of that information.

CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

ROC Boots Australia websites are accessible to people of all ages. However, we are mindful that some persons who use these may be under the age of 18. In the interests of their personal safety, we urge children to check with their parents before entering personal information on any website and ask parents to discuss these issues with their children.  Only persons who are 18 years or older may place orders with ROC Boots Australia.

ROC Boots Australia will also ensure that appropriate disclosures are made at the time of collection of other information from minors, and will only collect this information as is reasonably necessary in the circumstances. Information collected will only be used for the purposes of which it was collected.

COMPLAINTS

If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your personal information we encourage you to contact our Privacy Officer with details of your complaint by using our contact details below.

You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. More information can be obtained from the Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to the Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONSENT

You warrant that you are able to give consent under Australian law or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf.

You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to us to deal with your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact us. If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of the service.